Committee Chairs and Assignments
BYLAWS
Judge Karen Schreier, USDJ, District of South Dakota – Chair
Judge Leslie Gardner, USDJ, Middle District of Georgia
Judge Sara Darrow, USDJ, Central District of Illinois
CIVICS AND SERVICE
Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana – Co-Chair
Judge Janis Sammartino, USDJ, Southern District of California – Co-Chair
Judge Sara Ellis, USDJ, Northern District of Illinois
Judge David Hale, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky
Judge Jane Kelly, USCJ, Court of Appeals
Judge Jon Levy, Chief USDJ, District of Maine
Judge Marina Garcia-Marmolejo, USDJ, Southern District of Texas
Judge Susan Richard Nelson, USDJ, District of Minnesota
Judge Robin Rosenbaum, USCJ, Court of Appeals
Judge Esther Salas, USDJ, District of New Jersey
Judge Stefan Underhill, Chief USDJ, District of Connecticut
COMMUNICATIONS/PUBLICATIONS
Judge Malachy Mannion, USDJ, Middle District of Pennsylvania – Chair
Judge Stephen Bough, USDJ, Western District of Missouri
Judge James Carr, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio
Judge James Graves, USCJ, Court of Appeals 5th Circuit
Judge David Nuffer, Chief USDJ, District of Utah
Judge Mary Scriven, USDJ, Middle District of Florida
INTERNATIONAL RULE OF LAW
Judge Dave Carter, USDJ, Central District of California – Chair
Judge Rick Clifton, USDJ, Central District of California
Judge Allyson Duncan, USCJ, Court of Appeals 4th Circuit (Retired)
Judge Sara Ellis, USDJ, Northern District of Illinois
Judge Marina Garcia Marmolejo, USDJ, Southern District of Texas
Judge Peter W. Hall, USCJ, Court of Appeals 2nd Circuit
Judge Marilyn Huff, USDJ, Southern District of California
Judge Jane Kelly, USCJ, Court of Appeals 8th Circuit
Judge Margaret McKeown, USCJ, Court of Appeals 9th Circuit
Judge Cornelia Pillard, USDJ, District of Columbia
Judge Karen Schreier, USDJ, District of South Dakota
JUDICIAL INTEGRITY AND INDEPENDENCE
Judge Patti Saris, Chief USDJ, District of Massachusetts – Co-Chair
Judge Michelle Childs, USDJ, District of South Carolina – Co-Chair
Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana – Co-Chair
Judge Joel Carson, III, USCJ, Court of Appeals 10th Circuit
Judge Albert Diaz, USCJ, Court of Appeals 4th Circuit
Judge John Gibney, USDJ, Eastern District of Virginia
Judge David Hale, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky
Judge Marilyn Huff, USDJ, Southern District of California
Judge Virginia Kendall, USDJ, Northern District of Illinois
Judge Joseph LaPlante, Chief, USDJ, District of New Hampshire
Judge Jack McConnell, USDJ, District of Rhode Island
Judge Karen Nelson Moore, USCJ, Court of Appeals 6th Circuit
Judge Mary Murguia, USCJ, Court of Appeals 9th Circuit
Judge Cornelia Pillard, USDJ, District of Columbia
Judge Dan Polster, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio
Judge Stefan Underhill, Chief USDJ, District of Connecticut
LEGISLATIVE LIAISON
Judge Charles Simpson, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky – Chair
Judge Joel M. Carson, III, USCJ, Court of Appeals 10th Circuit
Judge Sean Cox, USDJ, Eastern District of Michigan
Judge Shelly Dick, Chief USDJ, Middle District of Louisiana
Judge Mark Kearney, USDJ, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Judge William Kuntz, USDJ, Eastern District of New York
Judge Mal Mannion, USDJ, Middle District of Pennsylvania
Judge Dave Proctor, USDJ Northern District of Alabama
MEMBERSHIP
Judge Leigh May, USDJ, Northern District of Georgia – Chair
Judge Cathy Bissoon, USDJ, Western District of Pennsylvania
Judge Stephen Bough, USDJ, Western District of Missouri
Judge Richard Boulware, USDJ, District of Nevada
Judge James Browning, USDJ, District of New Mexico
Judge Allison Burroughs, USDJ, District of Massachusetts
Judge P. Kevin Castel, USDJ, Southern District of New York
Judge Christopher Cooper, USDJ, District of Columbia
Judge Marina Garcia-Marmolejo, USDJ, Southern District of Texas
Judge David Hale, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky
Judge Bruce Hendricks, USDJ, District of South Carolina
Judge Tanya Pratt, USDJ, Southern District of Indiana
Judge Kara Stoll, USCJ, Court of Appeals Federal Circuit
PAY AND BENEFITS
Judge Leo Gordon, CITJ, Court of International Trade – Co-Chair
Judge Dan Polster, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio – Co-Chair
Judge Mark Barnett, CITJ, Court of International Trade
Judge Allison Burroughs, USDJ, District of Massachusetts
Judge David Carter, USDJ, Central District of California
Judge Albert Diaz, USCJ, Court of Appeals 4th Circuit
Judge John Gerrard, Chief USDJ, District of Nebraska
Judge David Lawson, USDJ, Eastern District of Michigan
Judge Mark Kearney, USDJ, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Judge Jon Levy, Chief USDJ, District of Maine
Judge Julie Robinson, Chief USDJ, District of Kansas
Judge Robin Rosenbaum, USCJ, Court of Appeals 11th Circuit
QUADRENNIAL PLANNING
Judge Robert Lasnik, USDJ, Western District of Washington – Co-Chair
Judge Patty Shwartz, USCJ, Third Circuit Court of Appeals – Co-Chair
Judge Cynthia M. Rufe, USDJ, Eastern District of Pennsylvania – Ex Officio
Judge Richard R. Clifton, USCJ, Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals – Ex Officio
Malachy Mannion, USDJ, Middle District of Pennsylvania – Liaison to the Communications Committee
Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana
Judge Cathy Bissoon, USDJ, Western District of Pennsylvania
Judge Aleta Trauger, USDJ, Middle District of Tennessee
Judge John J. McConnell, Jr., USDJ, District of Rhode Island
Judge Susan Richard Nelson, USDJ, District of Minnesota
SECURITY
Judge Henry Hudson, USDJ, Eastern District of Virginia – Chair
Judge Sean Cox, USDJ, Eastern District of Michigan
Judge Joe Heaton, USDJ, Western District of Oklahoma
Judge Michael McShane, USDJ, District of Oregon
SENIOR JUDGES
Judge Larry Piersol, USDJ, District of South Dakota – Chair
Judge James Carr, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio
Judge John Gibney, USDJ, Eastern District of Virginia
Judge Joe Heaton, USDJ, Western District of Oklahoma
Judge Russel Holland, USDJ, District Court of Alaska
Judge Jay Plager, USCJ, Court of Appeals Federal Circuit
Judge Aleta Trauger, USDJ, Middle District of Tennessee
American Bar Association Liaison
Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana
Federal Bar Association Liaison
Judge Barry W. Ashe, USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana
Judicial Conference Liaison
Judge Rodney Sippel, USDJ, Eastern District of Missouri