Committee Chairs and Assignments

BYLAWS

Judge Karen Schreier, USDJ, District of South Dakota – Chair

Judge Leslie Gardner, USDJ, Middle District of Georgia

Judge Sara Darrow, USDJ, Central District of Illinois

 

CIVICS AND SERVICE

Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana – Co-Chair

Judge Janis Sammartino, USDJ, Southern District of California – Co-Chair

Judge Sara Ellis, USDJ, Northern District of Illinois                                                                 

Judge David Hale, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky                                                                   

Judge Jane Kelly, USCJ, Court of Appeals                                                                             

Judge Jon Levy, Chief USDJ, District of Maine                                                                                                   

Judge Marina Garcia-Marmolejo, USDJ, Southern District of Texas

Judge Susan Richard Nelson, USDJ, District of Minnesota

Judge Robin Rosenbaum, USCJ, Court of Appeals

Judge Esther Salas, USDJ, District of New Jersey                                                               

Judge Stefan Underhill, Chief USDJ, District of Connecticut 

 

COMMUNICATIONS/PUBLICATIONS

Judge Malachy Mannion, USDJ, Middle District of Pennsylvania – Chair

Judge Stephen Bough, USDJ, Western District of Missouri

Judge James Carr, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio

Judge James Graves, USCJ, Court of Appeals 5th Circuit

Judge David Nuffer, Chief USDJ, District of Utah

Judge Mary Scriven, USDJ, Middle District of Florida

 

INTERNATIONAL RULE OF LAW

Judge Dave Carter, USDJ, Central District of California – Chair

Judge Rick Clifton, USDJ, Central District of California

Judge Allyson Duncan, USCJ, Court of Appeals 4th Circuit (Retired)

Judge Sara Ellis, USDJ, Northern District of Illinois

Judge Marina Garcia Marmolejo, USDJ, Southern District of Texas

Judge Peter W. Hall, USCJ, Court of Appeals 2nd Circuit

Judge Marilyn Huff, USDJ, Southern District of California

Judge Jane Kelly, USCJ, Court of Appeals 8th Circuit

Judge Margaret McKeown, USCJ, Court of Appeals 9th Circuit

Judge Cornelia Pillard, USDJ, District of Columbia

Judge Karen Schreier, USDJ, District of South Dakota

 

JUDICIAL INTEGRITY AND INDEPENDENCE

Judge Patti Saris, Chief USDJ, District of Massachusetts – Co-Chair

Judge Michelle Childs, USDJ, District of South Carolina – Co-Chair

Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana – Co-Chair

Judge Joel Carson, III, USCJ, Court of Appeals 10th Circuit

Judge Albert Diaz, USCJ, Court of Appeals 4th Circuit

Judge John Gibney, USDJ, Eastern District of Virginia

Judge David Hale, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky

Judge Marilyn Huff, USDJ, Southern District of California

Judge Virginia Kendall, USDJ, Northern District of Illinois

Judge Joseph LaPlante, Chief, USDJ, District of New Hampshire

Judge Jack McConnell, USDJ, District of Rhode Island

Judge Karen Nelson Moore, USCJ, Court of Appeals 6th Circuit

Judge Mary Murguia, USCJ, Court of Appeals 9th Circuit

Judge Cornelia Pillard, USDJ, District of Columbia

Judge Dan Polster, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio

Judge Stefan Underhill, Chief USDJ, District of Connecticut 

 

LEGISLATIVE LIAISON

Judge Charles Simpson, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky – Chair                                              

Judge Joel M. Carson, III, USCJ, Court of Appeals 10th Circuit                                         

Judge Sean Cox, USDJ, Eastern District of Michigan

Judge Shelly Dick, Chief USDJ, Middle District of Louisiana 

Judge Mark Kearney, USDJ, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge William Kuntz, USDJ, Eastern District of New York

Judge Mal Mannion, USDJ, Middle District of Pennsylvania

Judge Dave Proctor, USDJ Northern District of Alabama

 

MEMBERSHIP

Judge Leigh May, USDJ, Northern District of Georgia – Chair

Judge Cathy Bissoon, USDJ, Western District of Pennsylvania

Judge Stephen Bough, USDJ, Western District of Missouri

Judge Richard Boulware, USDJ, District of Nevada

Judge James Browning, USDJ, District of New Mexico

Judge Allison Burroughs, USDJ, District of Massachusetts

Judge P. Kevin Castel, USDJ, Southern District of New York

Judge Christopher Cooper, USDJ, District of Columbia

Judge Marina Garcia-Marmolejo, USDJ, Southern District of Texas

Judge David Hale, USDJ, Western District of Kentucky

Judge Bruce Hendricks, USDJ, District of South Carolina

Judge Tanya Pratt, USDJ, Southern District of Indiana

Judge Kara Stoll, USCJ, Court of Appeals Federal Circuit

 

PAY AND BENEFITS

Judge Leo Gordon, CITJ, Court of International Trade – Co-Chair

Judge Dan Polster, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio – Co-Chair

Judge Mark Barnett, CITJ, Court of International Trade

Judge Allison Burroughs, USDJ, District of Massachusetts

Judge David Carter, USDJ, Central District of California

Judge Albert Diaz, USCJ, Court of Appeals 4th Circuit

Judge John Gerrard, Chief USDJ, District of Nebraska

Judge David Lawson, USDJ, Eastern District of Michigan

Judge Mark Kearney, USDJ, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Jon Levy, Chief USDJ, District of Maine

Judge Julie Robinson, Chief USDJ, District of Kansas

Judge Robin Rosenbaum, USCJ, Court of Appeals 11th Circuit

 

QUADRENNIAL PLANNING

Judge Robert Lasnik, USDJ, Western District of Washington – Co-Chair

Judge Patty Shwartz, USCJ, Third Circuit Court of Appeals – Co-Chair

Judge Cynthia M. Rufe, USDJ, Eastern District of Pennsylvania Ex Officio

Judge Richard R. Clifton, USCJ, Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals Ex Officio

Malachy Mannion, USDJ, Middle District of Pennsylvania Liaison to the Communications Committee

Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana

Judge Cathy Bissoon, USDJ, Western District of Pennsylvania

Judge Aleta Trauger, USDJ, Middle District of Tennessee

Judge John J. McConnell, Jr., USDJ, District of Rhode Island

Judge Susan Richard Nelson, USDJ, District of Minnesota

 

SECURITY

Judge Henry Hudson, USDJ, Eastern District of Virginia – Chair

Judge Sean Cox, USDJ, Eastern District of Michigan

Judge Joe Heaton, USDJ, Western District of Oklahoma

Judge Michael McShane, USDJ, District of Oregon

 

SENIOR JUDGES

Judge Larry Piersol, USDJ, District of South Dakota – Chair

Judge James Carr, USDJ, Northern District of Ohio

Judge John Gibney, USDJ, Eastern District of Virginia

Judge Joe Heaton, USDJ, Western District of Oklahoma

Judge Russel Holland, USDJ, District Court of Alaska

Judge Jay Plager, USCJ, Court of Appeals Federal Circuit

Judge Aleta Trauger, USDJ, Middle District of Tennessee

 

American Bar Association Liaison

Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown, Chief USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana

Federal Bar Association Liaison

Judge Barry W. Ashe, USDJ, Eastern District of Louisiana

Judicial Conference Liaison

Judge Rodney Sippel, USDJ, Eastern District of Missouri

 

In this Section