FJA Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Marilyn L. Huff, USDJ
President, Southern District of California

Allyson K. Duncan, USCJ
Immediate Past President, Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals

Cynthia M. Rufe, USDJ
President-Elect, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Richard R. Clifton, USCJ
Secretary, Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals

Dan A. Polster, USDJ
Treasurer, Northern District of Ohio


 

Executive Committee

Leo M. Gordon, CITJ
Court of International Trade

Patti B. Saris, Chief USDJ
District of Massachusetts 

Karen E. Schreier, USDJ
District of South Dakota

Rodney W. Sippel, Chief USDJ
Eastern District of Missouri

J. Michelle Childs, USDJ
District of South Carolina

Kathleen M. O'Malley, USCJ
Federal Circuit Court of Appeals
 
Virginia M. Kendall, USDJ
Northern District of Illinois

Charles R. Simpson, III, USDJ
Western District of Kentucky

N. Randy Smith, USCJ
Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals

 

Directors-At-Large

1st Circuit

Gustavo A. Gelpi Jr., USDJ
District of Puerto Rico

Joseph N. LaPlante, Chief USDJ
District of New Hampshire

Jon D. Levy, USDJ
District of Maine

Allison D. Burroughs, USDJ
District of Massachusetts

2nd Circuit

P. Kevin Castel, USDJ
Southern District of New York

Peter W. Hall, USCJ
Court of Appeals

Frederick J. Scullin, Jr., USDJ
Northern District of New York

Stefan R. Underhill, USDJ
District of Connecticut 

3rd Circuit

Jose L. Linares, Chief USDJ
District of New Jersey

Cathy Bissoon, USDJ
Western District of Pennsylvania

Patty Shwartz, USCJ
Court of Appeals

Robert D. Mariani, USDJ
Middle District of Pennsylvania

4th Circuit

Albert Diaz, USCJ
Court of Appeals

John A. Gibney, Jr., USDJ
Eastern District of Virginia

Gina Marie Groh, Chief USDJ
Northern District of West Virginia

Bruce H. Hendricks, USDJ
District of South Carolina

5th Circuit

Nannette Jolivette Brown, USDJ
Eastern District of Louisiana

James E. Graves, Jr., USCJ
Court of Appeals

Marina Garcia-Marmolejo, USDJ
Southern District of Texas

Daniel P. Jordan, III, USDJ
Southern District of Mississippi

6th Circuit

J. Ronnie Greer, USDJ
Eastern District of Tennessee

David M. Lawson, USDJ
Eastern District of Michigan

Karen Nelson Moore, USCJ
Court of Appeals

David Jason Hale, USDJ
Western District of Kentucky

7th Circuit

David R. Herndon, USDJ
Southern District of Illinois

Virginia M. Kendall, USDJ*
Northern District of Illinois

James D. Peterson, Chief USDJ
Western District of Wisconsin

Jon E. DeGuilio, USDJ
Northern District of Indiana 

8th Circuit

Audrey G. Fleissig, USDJ
Eastern District of Missouri

Linda R. Reade, USDJ
Northern District of Iowa

Jane L. Kelly, USCJ
Court of Appeals

John M. Gerrard, USDJ
District of Nebraska

9th Circuit

Anthony J. Battaglia, USDJ
Southern District of California

Richard F. Boulware, USDJ
District of Nevada

Mary H. Murguia, USCJ
Court of Appeals

Janis L. Sammartino, USDJ
Southern District of California

10th Circuit

James O. Browning, USDJ
District of New Mexico

William Paul Johnson, USDJ
District of New Mexico

Julie A. Robinson, Chief USDJ
District of Kansas

Marcia S. Krieger, Chief USDJ
District of Colorado

11th Circuit

Robin S. Rosenbaum, USCJ
Court of Appeals

Leigh M. May, USDJ
Northern District of Georgia
 
R. David Proctor, USDJ
Northern District of Alabama
 
Mary S. Scriven, USDJ
Middle District of Florida

D.C. Circuit

Christopher Reid Cooper, USDJ
District of Columbia

Federal Circuit

Kara F. Stoll, USCJ
Court of Appeals

Court of International Trade

Mark A. Barnett, CITJ
Court of International Trade

 

Committee Chairs

David O. Carter, USDJ
Benefits, Central District of California

Leo Gordon, CITJ*
Benefits, Court of International Trade

Richard R. Clifton, USCJ
Bylaws, Ninth Circuit

Anthony J. Battaglia, USDJ
Civics and Service, Southern District of California

Janis L. Sammartino, USDJ
Civics and Service, Southern District of California 

Marcia S. Krieger, Chief USDJ
Communications/Publications, District of Colorado

B. Lynn Winmill, Chief USDJ
Communications/Publications, District of Idaho

Gustavo A. Gelpi, Jr., USDJ
Federal Bar Association Liaison, District of Puerto Rico

Virginia M. Kendall, USDJ*
International Rule of Law, Northern District of Illinois

Robert James Conrad, Jr., USDJ
Judicial Conference Liaison, Western District of North Carolina 

J. Michelle Childs, USDJ*
Judicial Independence, District of South Carolina

Patti B. Saris, Chief USDJ*
Judicial Independence, District of Massachusetts 

Charles R. Simpson III, USDJ*
Legislative Liaison,
 Western District of Kentucky

N. Randy Smith, USCJ*
Meetings, 
Ninth Circuit

Karen E. Schreier, USDJ*
Membership Development, District of South Dakota

Kathleen M. O'Malley, USCJ*
Quadrennial Planning, Federal Circuit

J. Michelle Childs, USDJ*
Quadrennial Planning, District of South Carolina

Henry E. Hudson, USDJ
Security, Eastern District of Virginia

David R. Herndon, USDJ
Security, Southern District of Illinois

Lawrence L. Piersol, USDJ
Senior Judges, District of South Dakota

 

 

* = Executive Committee Member

USDJ = United States District Court Judge

USCJ = United States Circuit Court Judge

CITJ = United States Court of International Trade Judge

In this Section