FJA Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Marilyn L. Huff, USDJ
President, Southern District of California

Allyson K. Duncan, USCJ
Immediate Past President, Fourth Circuit

Cynthia M. Rufe, USDJ
President-Elect, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Richard R. Clifton, USCJ
Secretary, Ninth Circuit

Dan A. Polster, USDJ
Treasurer, Northern District of Ohio


 

Executive Committee

Leo M. Gordon, CITJ
Court of International Trade

Patti B. Saris, Chief USDJ
District of Massachusetts 

Karen E. Schreier, USDJ
District of South Dakota

Rodney W. Sippel, Chief USDJ
Eastern District of Missouri

J. Michelle Childs, USDJ
District of South Carolina

Kathleen M. O'Malley, USCJ
Federal Circuit
 
Virginia M. Kendall, USDJ
Northern District of Illinois

Charles R. Simpson, III, USDJ
Western District of Kentucky

N. Randy Smith, USCJ
Ninth Circuit

 

Directors-At-Large

1st Circuit

Gustavo A. Gelpi Jr. (Second Term), USDJ
District of Puerto Rico

Joseph N. LaPlante (First Term), Chief USDJ
District of New Hampshire

Nancy Torresen (First Term), Chief USDJ
District of Maine

John J. McConnell, Jr. (First Term), USDJ
District of Rhode Island

Jon D. Levy (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
District of Maine

Allison D. Burroughs (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
District of Massachusetts

2nd Circuit

Deborah A. Batts (Second Term), USDJ
Southern District of New York

Christopher F. Droney (Second Term), USCJ
Second Circuit

Lawrence E. Kahn (Second Term), USDJ
Northern District of New York

William F. Kuntz (Second Term), USDJ
Eastern District of New York

P. Kevin Castel, (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Southern District of New York

Peter W. Hall (Incoming January 2018), USCJ
Second Circuit

Frederick J. Scullin, Jr. (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Northern District of New York

Stefan R. Underhill (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
District of Connecticut 

3rd Circuit

Donetta W. Ambrose (Second Term), USDJ
Western District of Pennsylvania

D. Michael Fisher (Second Term), USCJ
Third Circuit

Jose L. Linares (First Term), Chief USDJ
District of New Jersey

Malachy E. Mannion (Second Term), USDJ
Middle District of Pennsylvania

Cathy Bissoon (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Western District of Pennsylvania

Patty Shwartz (Incoming January 2018), USCJ
Third Circuit

Robert D. Mariani (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Middle District of Pennsylvania

4th Circuit

John Preston Bailey (Second Term), USDJ
Northern District of West Virginia

J. Michelle Childs (Second Term), USDJ*
District of South Carolina

Robert J. Conrad Jr. (Second Term), USDJ
Western District of North Carolina

Henry E. Hudson (Second Term), USDJ
Eastern District of Virginia

Albert Diaz (Incoming January 2018), USCJ
Fourth Circuit

John A. Gibney, Jr. (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Eastern District of Virginia

Gina Marie Groh (Incoming January 2018), Chief USDJ
Northern District of West Virginia

Bruce H. Hendricks (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
District of South Carolina

5th Circuit

Nannette Jolivette Brown (First Term), USDJ
Eastern District of Louisiana

James E. Graves, Jr. (First Term), USCJ
Fifth Circuit

Philip R. Martinez (Second Term), USDJ
Western District of Texas

Michael P. Mills (Second Term), USDJ
Northern District of Mississippi

Marina Garcia-Marmolejo (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Southern District of Texas

Daniel P. Jordan, III (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Southern District of Mississippi

6th Circuit

J. Ronnie Greer (Second Term), USDJ
Eastern District of Tennessee

David M. Lawson (First Term), USDJ
Eastern District of Michigan

Karen Nelson Moore (First Term), USCJ
Sixth Circuit

Charles R. Simpson III (Second Term), USDJ*
Western District of Kentucky

David Jason Hale (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Western District of Kentucky

7th Circuit

David R. Herndon (First Term), USDJ
Southern District of Illinois

Jane E. Magnus-Stinson (Second Term), Chief USDJ
Southern District of Indiana

Virginia M. Kendall, (First Term), USDJ*
Northern District of Illinois

James D. Peterson, (First Term), Chief USDJ
Western District of Wisconsin

Jon E. DeGuilio (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Northern District of Indiana 

8th Circuit

W. Duane Benton (Second Term), USCJ
Eighth Circuit

Ralph R. Erickson (Second Term), USDJ
District of North Dakota

Audrey G. Fleissig (First Term), USDJ
Eastern District of Missouri

Linda R. Reade (First Term), USDJ
Northern District of Iowa

Jane L. Kelly (Incoming January 2018), USCJ
Eighth Circuit

9th Circuit

Anthony J. Battaglia (First Term), USDJ
Southern District of California

Richard F. Boulware (First Term), USDJ
District of Nevada

N. Randy Smith (First Term), USCJ*
Ninth Circuit

B. Lynn Winmill (Second Term), Chief USDJ
District of Idaho

Mary H. Murguia (Incoming January 2018), USCJ
Ninth Circuit

Janis L. Sammartino (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Southern District of California

10th Circuit

James O. Browning (First Term), USDJ
District of New Mexico

William Paul Johnson (First Term), USDJ
District of New Mexico

Julie A. Robinson (First Term), Chief USDJ
District of Kansas

Marcia S. Krieger (First Term), Chief USDJ
District of Colorado

11th Circuit

Robin S. Rosenbaum (First Term), USCJ
Eleventh Circuit

J. Richard Smoak, Jr. (Second Term), USDJ
Northern District of Florida

Leigh M. May (Second Term), USDJ
Northern District of Georgia
 
R. David Proctor (Second Term), USDJ
Northern District of Alabama
 
Mary S. Scriven (Incoming January 2018), USDJ
Middle District of Florida

D.C. Circuit

Christopher Reid Cooper (First Term), USDJ
District of Columbia

Federal Circuit

Kathleen M. O'Malley (Second Term), USCJ*
Federal Circuit

Kara F. Stoll (Incoming January 2018), USCJ
Federal Circuit

Court of International Trade

Leo M. Gordon (Second Term), CITJ*
Court of International Trade

Mark A. Barnett (Incoming January 2018), CITJ
Court of International Trade

 

Committee Chairs

David O. Carter, USDJ
Benefits, Central District of California

Leo Gordon, CITJ*
Benefits, Court of International Trade

Richard R. Clifton, USCJ
Bylaws, Ninth Circuit

Anthony J. Battaglia, USDJ
Civics and Service, Southern District of California

Janis L. Sammartino, USDJ
Civics and Service, Southern District of California 

Marcia S. Krieger, Chief USDJ
Communications/Publications, District of Colorado

B. Lynn Winmill, Chief USDJ
Communications/Publications, District of Idaho

Gustavo A. Gelpi, Jr., USDJ
Federal Bar Association Liaison, District of Puerto Rico

Virginia M. Kendall, USDJ*
International Rule of Law, Northern District of Illinois

Robert James Conrad, Jr., USDJ
Judicial Conference Liaison, Western District of North Carolina 

J. Michelle Childs, USDJ*
Judicial Independence, District of South Carolina

Patti B. Saris, Chief USDJ*
Judicial Independence, District of Massachusetts 

Charles R. Simpson III, USDJ*
Legislative Liaison,
 Western District of Kentucky

N. Randy Smith, USCJ*
Meetings, 
Ninth Circuit

Karen E. Schreier, USDJ*
Membership Development, District of South Dakota

Kathleen M. O'Malley, USCJ*
Quadrennial Planning, Federal Circuit

J. Michelle Childs, USDJ*
Quadrennial Planning, District of South Carolina

Henry E. Hudson, USDJ
Security, Eastern District of Virginia

David R. Herndon, USDJ
Security, Southern District of Illinois

Lawrence L. Piersol, USDJ
Senior Judges, District of South Dakota

 

 

* = Executive Committee Member

USDJ = United States District Court Judge

USCJ = United States Circuit Court Judge

CITJ = United States Court of International Trade Judge

In this Section